Skip to main content

Virtual CFO

Let’s get your company started.

Monthly MIS Report Preparation

Variance & Financial Analysis

Cash Flow & Budget Forecasting

Management Review Session +2 more

India’s Premium Compliance Stack

Virtual CFO Services

Growing businesses need timely financial information to make informed decisions, MIS reporting shows what's happening in the business, Virtual CFO support adds the analysis and forecasting to help you decide what to do about it. Both scale to your business, not a fixed package regardless of size.

Virtual CFO support works alongside your existing team, not instead of it. Routine accounting, bookkeeping, and statutory compliance stay separate unless specifically included in the engagement.

Talk to us on WhatsApp

Virtual CFO

Let’s get your company started.

Monthly MIS Report Preparation

Variance & Financial Analysis

Cash Flow & Budget Forecasting

Management Review Session +2 more

Virtual CFO Services at a Glance

MIS reporting converts your financial and operational information into structured reports, revenue, expenses, cash flow, working capital, and KPIs, for management review. Virtual CFO support goes further, helping you understand what that information actually means and what to do about it, through analysis, forecasting, and financial planning. One tells you what happened, the other helps you decide what's next.

1

CFO-Level Financial View

2

Monthly MIS Reports

3

Core CFO Functions

Who Needs Virtual CFO & MIS Reporting?

Consider it when:

  • You're a startup establishing financial reporting and building forecasts as you scale
  • You're an SME needing profitability analysis and working capital management
  • You're preparing for expansion, fundraising, or restructuring and need investor-ready reporting
  • You need senior financial expertise without a full-time CFO hire

It may not suit you when:

  • You need routine bookkeeping or statutory compliance rather than financial planning and analysis
  • Your business has no near-term need for forecasting, budgeting, or management reporting
  • Your business has limited financial data or operating history for meaningful analysis and forecasting

A Virtual CFO complements your accountant with strategic oversight. Not sure what level your business needs?

Talk to us

What Virtual CFO Support Can Include

Financial planning & forecasting.

Budget preparation, rolling forecasts, and cash flow forecasting updated as business conditions change, not set once and left alone.

Cash flow management.

Tracks expected inflows, outflows, and liquidity requirements, receivables, payables, operating expenses, and working capital needs.

Variance analysis.

Compares actual results against budgets, forecasts, or previous periods to flag significant movements and their likely drivers.

Profitability & financial modelling.

Depending on the engagement, can include profitability analysis, financial modelling, and management reporting.

MIS & management reporting

Periodic management reports covering financial performance, key metrics, trends, and areas requiring management attention.

Working-capital & decision support.

Assesses working-capital requirements and provides financial analysis to support pricing, investment, expansion, and other business decisions.

Information We Work From

Financial Records

Accounting system access or exports

Financial statements

Bank statements

Operational Data

Sales and revenue records

Receivables and payables data

Business-unit or product-level data - where applicable

Planning Inputs

Existing budgets or forecasts, if any

KPIs or reporting priorities - to align the format

Management Reporting Process

Understand requirements

Business model, reporting objectives, and KPIs identified

Data collection

Financial and operational information gathered from accounting systems and records

Review for consistency

Data checked for completeness before use

Report structuring

Information organised into the agreed MIS format

Benefits of Virtual CFO & MIS Reporting

Works alongside your team

Doesn't replace your accountant, routine accounting stays separate unless specifically scoped in

Forward-looking, not just historical

Forecasts and analysis help you decide what's next, not just report what happened

Scoped to what you need

Ranges from periodic reporting to ongoing outsourced CFO support, not a fixed package

Forecasts updated as conditions change

Not set once and left alone, assumptions get revisited as the business evolves

What a Monthly MIS Report Covers

Revenue & Sales Performance

Track how revenue and sales are trending against expectations

Expenses & Operating Costs

Monitor cost trends and movements across the business

Gross & Net Profitability

Understand profitability at both the gross and net level

Receivables & Payables

Track what's owed to and by the business

Cash Flow & Working Capital

Monitor liquidity and working capital needs

Budget vs Actual Performance

Compare actual results against what was planned

Business-Unit, Product & Customer Profitability

Break down performance by unit, product, or customer where relevant

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Track the KPIs that matter most for your specific business

Common Mistakes

Assuming Virtual CFO support replaces your accountant.

They cover different ground, and most businesses benefit from both working together.

Using unrealistic assumptions in budgets and forecasts.

A precise-looking report built on weak assumptions is still unreliable for decisions.

Treating MIS reports as static documents.

They create value only when reviewed, interpreted, and acted on, not simply generated and filed.

Virtual CFO vs. Your Accountant

Focus

Recording, classifying, and reporting transactions

Output

Financial records and statements

Timeframe

Historical, what happened

Replaces the other?

No, both typically needed together

Why Choose BookmyCA?

Transparent pricing

Full cost breakup before you commit. No surprises at the payment screen.

Right professional

CA, CS, or lawyer matched to your situation, not a one-size advisory.

Long-term support

Available after incorporation for accounting, tax, and ROC compliance.

Informed decisions

Decisions that affect ownership, taxation, fundraising, and compliance, done right from the start.

Frequently Asked Questions

Accounting focuses on recording and reporting transactions. A Virtual CFO focuses on financial planning, analysis, forecasting, and decision support, different functions, usually needed together.

Yes, for budgeting, cash flow forecasting, financial reporting, and performance analysis as the business scales.

Monthly is common, but frequency can be customised to your business's actual needs.

Yes, where included in the agreed scope, tracking expected inflows, outflows, and projected liquidity.

Depends on business size, scope of services, reporting frequency, and level of CFO involvement.

Get Virtual CFO & MIS Reporting Support

Better financial decisions need timely information and meaningful analysis, not just more numbers. Share your business requirements to discuss the right scope for you.